Is New Bridge Spicy Beer Cheese Spread - 7 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • cream
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • reduced lactose whey
  • sharp cheddar cheese

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
pasteurized cultured milk
reduced lactose whey

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sharp cheddar cheese (pasteurized cultured milk, salt, enzymes), water, reduced lactose whey, cream, beer (water, barley malt, corn, yeast, hops), whey, garlic, cayenne pepper, sorbic acid, sea salt, guar gum, annatto color, lactic acid

Check New Bridge Spicy Beer Cheese Spread - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

New Bridge Spicy Beer Cheese Spread - 7 Oz is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteHarris Teeter

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyNuttyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnacking