Is New Chapter Every Man™'s One Daily Multivitamin 40+ Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid bacteria

lactic acid bacteria

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Culture Media (Organic Soy Flour, Organic Gum Acacia, Organic Saccharomyces Cerevisiae (Active And Inactive), Organic Maltodextrin, Organic Orange Peel Powder, Organic Carrot Powder, Lactic Acid Bacteria (L, Acidophilus, B, Bifidum, L, Rhamnosus), Organic Alfalfa Powder, Papain (Deactivated), Bromelain (Deactivated), Organic Molasses,ganic Safflower Oil), Organic Gum Acacia, Lithothamnion (L, Calcareum And L, Corallioides), Silicon Dioxide, Organic Maltodextrin, Lac Resin, Magnesium Oxide, Carnauba Wax And Maltodextrin

Check New Chapter Every Man™'s One Daily Multivitamin 40+ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

New Chapter Every Man™'s One Daily Multivitamin 40+ is available at 2 retailers

Thrive MarketWalgreens

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
HardDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep