Is New Chapter Fermented Black Seed Booster Powder -- 1.41 oz Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lactobacillus acidophilus
- lactic acid bacteria
lactobacillus acidophilus
Dietitian noteAcidophilus is a probiotic bacteria typically found in cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Proprietary Ferment Media (Organic Saccharomyces Cerevisiae, Organic Molasses, Organic Gum Acacia, Organic Maltodextrin, Organic Soy Flour, Lactic Acid Bacteria (Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Bifidobacterium Bifidum And Lactobacillus Rhamnosus), Bromelain (Deactivated) And Papain (Deactivated)), Organic Maltodextrin, Contains: Fermented Soy
Check New Chapter Fermented Black Seed Booster Powder -- 1.41 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open New Chapter Fermented Black Seed Booster Powder -- 1.41 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
True Lime Black Cherry Limeade Drink Mix Powder, No Artificial Sweeteners, 1.06 oz., 10 Count Box
365 EVERYDAY VALUE, ORGANIC BLACK CHIA SEED
ADOBO CHICKEN PULLED ALL NATURAL CHICKEN BREAST WITH VEGETABLES SERVED ON TOP OF BROWN & RED RICE, RED QUINOA AND BLACK BARLEY WITH A GUAJILLO CHILI SAUCE TOPPED WITH ROASTED PEPITAS POWDER BOWLS, ADOBO CHICKEN
Sprout Living Simple Organic Pumpkin Seed Protein Powder Original
2% Black Truffle with Mustard Seed Uncured Salami
Where to buy
New Chapter Fermented Black Seed Booster Powder -- 1.41 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


