Is New Chapter Golden Black Seed Oil Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid bacteria
lactic acid bacteria
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Extra-virgin Olive Oil, Hypromellose (Capsule), Organic Yellow Beeswax, Candelilla Wax, Ferment Media (Organic Molasses, Organic Saccharomyces Cerevisiae, Lactic Acid Bacteria (Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Bifidobacterium Bifidum And Lactobacillus Rhamnosus)), Maltodextrin
Check New Chapter Golden Black Seed Oil against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open New Chapter Golden Black Seed Oil in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
ROSEMARY & OLIVE OIL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX, AMARANTH SEEDS, ROSEMARY AND OLIVE OIL FOR A MEDITERRANEAN TASTE, ROSEMARY & OLIVE OIL
Imperial Dragon 100% Pure Sesame Seed Oil, 5 fl oz
Kikkoman 100% Pure Sesame Oil, 5 fl oz (148mL), Gluten Free, Liquid, Shelf Stable, Glass Bottle, New
365 EVERYDAY VALUE, ORGANIC BLACK CHIA SEED
Truff Black Truffle Infused Olive Oil
About this product
Supplement · Piece


