Is New Chapter Perfect Calm Multivitamin, Men's & Women's Multivitamin, 72 CT Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soy flour
  • fermented soy
  • from natto

organic soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Perfect Calm (Tm), Multivitamin: Vitamin A (100% As Beta-carotene From Ferment Media), Vitamin C (As Ascorbic Acid From Ferment Media), Vitamin D3 (As Cholecalciferol From Ferment Media), Vitamin E (As D-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate From Ferment Media), Vitamin K (As Phylloquinone (K1) From Ferment Media And As Menaquinone-7 (K2) From Natto), Thiamin (As Thiamine Hydrochloride From Ferment Media), Riboflavin (From Ferment Media), Niacin (As Niacinamide From Ferment Media), Vitamin B6 (As Pyridoxine Hydrochloride From Ferment Media), Folate (As Folic Acid From Ferment Media), Vitamin B12 (As Cyanocobalamin From Ferment Media), Biotin (From Ferment Media), Pantothenic Acid (As Calcium D-pantothenate From Ferment Media), Iodine (As Potassium Iodide From Ferment Media), Zinc (As Zinc Oxide From Ferment Media), Selenium (As Selenium Dioxide From Ferment Media), Copper (As Copper Sulfate Anhydrous From Ferment Media), Manganese (As Manganese Chloride From Ferment Media), Chromium (As Chromium Chloride From Ferment Media), Molybdenum (As Sodium Molybdate From Ferment Media), Comprehensive Stress Support Blend: Holy Basil (Leaf), Hydroethanolic Extract, Chamomile (Flower), Hydroethanolic And Supercritical Extracts, Lemon Balm (Leaf), Hydroethanolic And Supercritical Extracts, Immune Support Blend (From Ferment Media), : European Elder (Berry), Extract, Organic Eleuthero (Root), Organic Astragalus (Root), Digestive Support Blend (From Ferment Media), : Organic Aloe (Leaf), Organic Peppermint (Leaf), Organic Coriander (Seed), Organic Cardamom (Fruit), Organic Artichoke (Leaf), Organic Turmeric (Rhizome), Mg From Ferment Media And 4Supercritical Extract, Ginger (Rhizome), Mg Aqueous Extract And 2Organic Supercritical Extract, Other Ferment Media (Organic Soy Flour, Organic Gum Acacia, Organic Saccharomyces Cerevisiae, Organic Maltodextrin, Organic Orange Peel Powder, Organic Carrot Powder, Organic Alfalfa Powder, Lactic Acid Bacteria (Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Bifidobacterium Bifidum And Lactobacillus Rhamnosus), Papain (Deactivated), Bromelain (Deactivated), Organic Molasses And Organic Safflower Oil), Organic Gum Acacia, Maltodextrin, Silicon Dioxide, Olive Oil, Lithothamnion Calcareum, Lac Resin, Carnauba Wax And Magnesium Oxide, Contains: Fermented Soy

Check New Chapter Perfect Calm Multivitamin, Men's & Women's Multivitamin, 72 CT against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

New Chapter Perfect Calm Multivitamin, Men's & Women's Multivitamin, 72 CT is available at 3 retailers

VitacostCvsWalgreens

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go