Is New Chapter Probiotic All-Flora™ -- 60 Vegetarian Capsules Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lactic acid bacteria
- lactobacillus acidophilus
- glyceryl distearate
lactic acid bacteria
Dietitian noteLactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Hypromellose (Capsule), Glyceryl Distearate, Ferment Media (Organic Saccharomyces Cerevisiae, Organic Gum Acacia, Organic Soy Flour, Organic Molasses, Lactic Acid Bacteria (Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Bifidobacterium Bifidum And Lactobacillus Rhamnosus), Bromelain (Deactivated) And Papain (Deactivated)), Silicon Dioxide, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Rice Extract And Sunflower Oil, Contains: Fermented Soy
Check New Chapter Probiotic All-Flora™ -- 60 Vegetarian Capsules against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open New Chapter Probiotic All-Flora™ -- 60 Vegetarian Capsules in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Florastor Daily Probiotic Supplement Vegetable Capsules
Nature's Bounty Ultra Strength Probiotic 10 Digestive Health Capsules
Culturelle Daily Probiotic, Digestive, Vegetarian Capsules
Physician's Choice 60 Billion Probiotic Veggie Capsules
I-Health Culturelle® Pro-Well Health & Wellness Daily Probiotics -- 15 billion CFUs - 30 Vegetarian Capsules
Where to buy
New Chapter Probiotic All-Flora™ -- 60 Vegetarian Capsules is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


