Is New Chapter Tiny Tabs, Whole Food Multivitamin Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- orange shellac lac resin
- pb pantothenic acid
- pb magnesium
- pb vitamin b12
- pb vitamin b2
- +3 more
orange shellac lac resin
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pb Vitamin C (Granulated), Pb Vitamin D, Pb Vitamin E (Acetate), Pb Vitamin K1, Vitamin K2, Pb Vitamin B1, Pb Vitamin B2, Pb Vitamin B3, Pb Vitamin B6, Pb Folic Acid, Pb Vitamin B12, Pb Vitamin B7, Pb Pantothenic Acid, Lithothamnion Calcareum Powder, Pb Magnesium, Pb Iron, Pb Iodide, Pb Zinc, Pb Selenium, Pb Copper, Pb Manganese, Pb Chromium, Pb Molybdenum, Pb Beta-carotene, Gum Acacia Organic, Silica, Orange Shellac Lac Resin, Carnauba Wax
Check New Chapter Tiny Tabs, Whole Food Multivitamin against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open New Chapter Tiny Tabs, Whole Food Multivitamin in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Food For Life Whole Grain Brown Rice Gluten-Free Tortillas (Frozen - 0.75 Unit)
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Organic Frozen Sprouted Whole Grain Sesame Bread - 24oz
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Organic Frozen Sprouted Whole Grain English Muffins - 16oz/6ct
RXBAR Whole Food Protein Bar, Peanut Butter, 1.83oz
Where to buy
New Chapter Tiny Tabs, Whole Food Multivitamin is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


