Is New Chapter Whole-Food Multivitamin, 55+ Every Woman's One Daily, Vegetarian Tablets Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- as calcium d-pantothenate from ferment media
- lactobacillus acidophilus
- biotin
- pantothenic acid
- +5 more
as calcium d-pantothenate from ferment media
Dietitian noteVitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
New Chapter Every Woman's One Daily 55 Vitamin A (100% As Beta-carotene From Ferment Media), Vitamin C (As Ascorbic Acid From Ferment Media), Vitamin D3 (As Cholecalciferol From Ferment Media), Vitamin E (As D-alpha-tocopherlly Acetate From Ferment Media), Vitamin K (As Phylloquinone (K1) From Ferment Media And As Menaquinone-7 (K2) From Natto), Thiamin (As Thiamine Hydrochloride From Ferment Media), Riboflavin (Frem Ferment Media), Niacin (As Niacinamide From Ferment Media), Vitamin B6 (As Pyridoxine Hydrochloride From Ferment Media), Folate (As Folic Acid From Ferment Media), Vitamin B12 (As Cyanocobalamin From Ferment Media), Biotin (From Ferment Media), Pantothenic Acid (As Calcium D-pantothenate From Ferment Media), Calcium (From Algae Lithothamnion Calcareum), Iodine (As Potassium Iodide From Ferment Media), Zinc (As Zinc Oxide From Ferment Media), Selenium (As Selenium Dioxide From Ferment Media), Manganese (As Manganese Chloride From Ferment Media), Chromium (As Chromium Chloride From Ferment Media), Molybdenum (As Sodium Molybdate From Ferment Media), Organic Haematococcus Pluvialis Algae (Astaxanthin), Organic Turmeric (Rhizome), Powder (From Ferment Media), Digestive Support Blend (From Ferment Media), : Organic Aloe (Leaf), Organic Peppermint (Leaf), Organic Coriander (Seed), Organic Cardamom (Fruit), Organic Artichoke (Leaf), Hormone Support Blend (From Ferment Media), : Organic Chaste Tree (Berry), Organic Red Clover (Aerial Part), Organic Raspberry (Leaf), Other Ferment Media (Organic Soy Flour, Organic Gum Acacia, Organic Saccharomyces Cerevisiae, Organic Maltodextrin, Organic Orange Peel Powder, Organic Molasses, Organic Carrot Powder, Organic Alfalfa Powder, Lactic Acid Bacteria (Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Bifidobacterium Bifidum And Lactobacillus Rhamnosus), Papain (Deactivated), Bromelain (Deactivated) And Organic Safflower Oil), Organic Gum Acacia, Silicon Dioxide, Magnesium Oxide, Lac Resin And Carnauba Wax, Contains Fermented Soy
Check New Chapter Whole-Food Multivitamin, 55+ Every Woman's One Daily, Vegetarian Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open New Chapter Whole-Food Multivitamin, 55+ Every Woman's One Daily, Vegetarian Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
New Chapter Whole-Food Multivitamin, 55+ Every Woman's One Daily, Vegetarian Tablets is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Pill


