Is New Chapter Wholemega® Extra-Virgin Wild Alaskan Salmon -- 500 mg - 90 Softgels Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • glycerin
  • oleic acid
  • arachidonic acid

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

glycerin
oleic acid
arachidonic acid

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fish Oil (Salmonids), Total Omega-3 Ty Acids, Epa (Eicosapentaenoic Acid), Dha (Docosahexaenoic Acid), Other Omega-3 Ty Acids (Octadecatetraenoic Acid, Docosapentaenoic Acid, Linolenic Acid, Heneicosapentaenoic Acid, Eicosatrienoic Acid), Total Omega-6 Ty Acids (Linoleic Acid, Arachidonic Acid, Eicosadienoic Acid), Total Omega-5, 7 & 8 Ty Acids (Myristoleic Acid, Palmitoleic Acid, Margaroleic Acid), Total Omega-9 Ty Acids (Oleic Acid, Gadoleic Acid, Erucic Acid, Nervonic Acid), Other Omega Ty Acids, Astaxanthin (Naturally Occurringwild Alaskan Salmon Oil), Vitamin D3 (50 Iu), Naturally Occurringwild Alaskan Salmon Oil, Capsule (Gelatin (Halal), Glycerin, Water), Oregano Extract, Rosemary Extract, Organic Sunflower Oil And Tocopherols

Check New Chapter Wholemega® Extra-Virgin Wild Alaskan Salmon -- 500 mg - 90 Softgels against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

New Chapter Wholemega® Extra-Virgin Wild Alaskan Salmon -- 500 mg - 90 Softgels is available at 3 retailers

VitacostWalgreensNational Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
On The Go