Is New Chapter Women's Advanced Multi -- 72 Vegetarian Tablets Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin d3
- cholecalciferol
- biotin
- vitamin b12
- +7 more
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Calcium (From Algae), Pantothenic Acid (Calcium D-pantothenate), Vitamin E (D-a-tocopherol), Iu, Niacinamide (Niacinamide), Magnesium (Magnesium Oxide, Magnesium Chloride), From Algae, Iron (Ferrous Fumarate), Zinc (Zinc Oxide), Riboflavin (Riboflavin), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Thiamin (Thiamin Hydrochloride), Bta-carotne (2500 Iu), Manganese (Manganese Chloride), Copper (Copper Sulfate), Folate (Folic Acid), Biotin, Selenium (Selenate), Chromium (Chromium Chloride), Vitamin K1 And Vitamin K2 (Phytonadione, Menaquinone 7), Iodine (Iodide), Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin), Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol), Molybdenum (Molybdate), Organic Chaste Tree (Berry), Organic Maca (Root), Elderberry (Berry), Organic Schizandra (Berry), Organic Red Clover (Flower), Organic Aloe (Leaf), Organic Chamomile (Flower), Organic Astragalus (Root), Organic Eleuthero (Root), Organic Peppermint (Leaf), Organic Oregano (Leaf), Organic Raspberry (Leaf), Organic Fenugreek (Seed), Organic Hawthorn (Berry And Seed), Grape (Seed), Extract, Organic Turmeric (Rhizome), Organic Cardamom (Seed), Organic Coriander (Seed), Organic Artichoke (Leaf), Ginger (Rhizome), Hydroethanolic Extract, Supercritical Extract, Organic Ginger (Rhizome), Lithothamnion: (L, Calcareum And L, Corallioides), Nutrients And Botanicals Are Cultured In Organic Media That May Contain: Organicmilled Soy, Saccharomyces Cerevisiae (Organic Yeast: Active And Inactive), Organicmaltodextrin, Organic Gum Acacia, Organic Orange Peel, Organic Lemon Peel, Organic Carrot Powder, Organic Alfalfa Powder, Organic Molasses, Lactobacilli (L, Acidophilus,l, Bifidus, L, Rhamnosus), Enzymes (Deactivated), Red Seaweed Algae (Lithothamnion Calcareum And Lithothamnion Corallioides), Silica, Shellac, Carnauba Wax, Maltodextrin, Alginateand Pea Starch
Check New Chapter Women's Advanced Multi -- 72 Vegetarian Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open New Chapter Women's Advanced Multi -- 72 Vegetarian Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
New Chapter Women's Advanced Multi -- 72 Vegetarian Tablets is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


