Is New Chapter Women's Multivitamin Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 9 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • as calcium d-pantothenate from ferment media
  • lactobacillus acidophilus
  • 8 mcg 200% biotin
  • 15 mcg 50% pantothenic acid
  • +5 more

as calcium d-pantothenate from ferment media

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

lactobacillus acidophilus
8 mcg 200% biotin
15 mcg 50% pantothenic acid

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin A (100% as beta-carotene and from ferment media): 900 mcg 100% Vitamin C (as ascorbic acid and from ferment media): 90 mg 100% Vitamin D3 (as cholecalciferol and from ferment media): 25 mcg (1000 IU) 125% Vitamin E (as d-alpha-tocopheryl acetate and from ferment media): 15 mg 100% Vitamin K (as phylloquinone [K1] from ferment media): 120 mcg 99% and as menaquinone-7 [K2] Thiamin (as thiamine hydrochloride from ferment media): 1.2 mg 100% Riboflavin (from ferment media): 1.3 mg 100% Niacin (as niacinamide from ferment media): 16 mg 100% Vitamin B6 (as pyridoxine hydrochloride from ferment media): 0.7 mg 100% Folate (as methylfolate, and as 115.3 mcg folic acid from ferment media): 400 mcg DFE 100% Vitamin B12 (as cyanocobalamin from ferment media): 4.8 mcg 200% Biotin (from ferment media): 15 mcg 50% Pantothenic Acid (as calcium D-pantothenate from ferment media): 5 mg 100% Calcium (from organic algae Lithothamnion spp.): 26 mg 2% Iron (as ferrous bisglycinate chelate and as ferrous fumarate from ferment media): 3 mg 17% Iodine (as potassium iodide from ferment media): 75 mcg 50% Magnesium (as magnesium bisglycinate chelate, from organic algae Lithothamnion spp., and as magnesium oxide from ferment media): 8.4 mg 2% Zinc (as zinc oxide from ferment media): 5.5 mg 50% Selenium (as selenium yeast from ferment media): 40 mcg 73% Copper (as copper sulfate anhydrous from ferment media): 0.55 mg 61% Manganese (as manganese chloride from ferment media): 1 mg 43% Chromium (as chromium chloride from ferment media): 18 mcg 51% Molybdenum (as sodium molybdate from ferment media): 4.5 mcg 10% Stress and Energy Support Blend: 37.5 mg Organic Maca (root), Organic Schizandra (berry), Organic Chamomile (flower) Hormone Support Blend: 22.5 mg Organic Red Clover (aerial parts), Organic Raspberry (leaf) Immune Support Blend: 15 mg Organic Eleuthero (root), Organic European Elder (berry), Organic Astragalus (root) Ginger (rhizome): 3.2 mg aqueous extract, 4 mg organic supercritical extract Organic Turmeric (rhizome): 2.7 mg, 0.8 mg supercritical extract, Other ingredients: Ferment media (organic soy flour, organic Saccharomyces cerevisiae, organic orange peel powder, organic alfalfa powder, bromelain [deactivated], papain [deactivated], organic carrot powder, lactic acid bacteria [Lactobacillus acidophilus, Lactobacillus rhamnosus, Bifidobacterium bifidum]), organic gum acacia, organic maltodextrin; Less than 2% of: organic coating (organic maltodextrin, organic sunflower lecithin, organic palm oil, organic guar gum). Contains: Fermented soy.

Check New Chapter Women's Multivitamin against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The GoBreakfast