Is NEW ENGLAND CLAM CHOWDER SOUP, NEW ENGLAND CLAM CHOWDER Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- butter
- cream
- light cream
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
LIGHT CREAM (MILK, CREAM), CLAM JUICE (OCEAN CLAM JUICE, SALT), POTATOES, CLAM MEAT, FISH STOCK (COD, HADDOCK), ONIONS, WATER, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), RICE FLOUR, RICE STARCH, SEA SALT, SPICES.
Check NEW ENGLAND CLAM CHOWDER SOUP, NEW ENGLAND CLAM CHOWDER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NEW ENGLAND CLAM CHOWDER SOUP, NEW ENGLAND CLAM CHOWDER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Can


