Is NEW ENGLAND STUFFING, TRADITIONAL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BREAD STUFFING (WHEAT FLOUR, TURBINADO SUGAR, EXPELLER PRESSED SUNFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT, YEAST), CHICKEN STOCK (CHICKEN STOCK, SALT, CHICKEN FAT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, STABILIZER (XANTHAN GUM & PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE)), ONIONS, CELERY, BUTTER, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, ROSEMARY, THYME, PAPRIKA, WHITE PEPPER, OREGANO.

Check NEW ENGLAND STUFFING, TRADITIONAL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Dried, Granule

Flavor
HerbaceousButtery
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Side DishBaking