Is New England Style Clam Chowder Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Clam Stock, Potatoes, Clams In Clam Juice, Cream, Onions, Canola Oil, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Bacon Cured With Water, Salt, Sodium Phosph

Check New England Style Clam Chowder against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep