Is NEW ENLARGED CLAM CHOWDER Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 17 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • clam stock
  • milk
  • cream
  • sweet dairy whey
  • sea clam juice
  • chicken meat
  • chicken stock
  • chicken base
  • disodium inosinate
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • mono-diglycerides
  • natural flavor
  • +12 more

clam stock

Dietitian note

Clam is a type of mollusc popular in many seafood dishes.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+20 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CALM JUICE (SEA CLAM JUICE, SALT), POTATOES, SEA CLAMS (SEA CLAMS, SEA CLAM JUICE, SALT, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE (TO RETAIN NATURAL JUICES), SALT, AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PRESERVE COLOR)], HEAVY WHIPPING CREAM (CREAM, CARRAGEENAN), BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), 60/40 BLEND (INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, PASTEURIZED SWEET CREAM, PASTEURIZED SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK, SALT, MONO-DIGLYCERIDES, VITAMIN A PALMITATE AND BETA CAROTENE), CARROTS, CELERY, ONIONS, CALM BASE [COOKED CLAMS (CLAM MEAT, CLAM STOCK), SALT, SUGAR, SWEET DAIRY WHEY, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, RICE FLOUR, CITRIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SPICES, WHEY, CHICKEN BASE [COOKED CHICKEN (CHICKEN MEAT, CHICKEN STOCK, CHICKEN FAT), SALT, SUGAR, SWEET DAIRY WHEY, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SOY LECITHIN, TURMERIC], ARABIC GUM.

Check NEW ENLARGED CLAM CHOWDER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
RichSavoryButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep