Is NEW ENLARGED CLAM CHOWDER Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • milk
  • sweet dairy whey
  • pasteurized sweet cream buttermilk
  • pasteurized sweet cream
  • cream
  • heavy whipping cream

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CALM JUICE (SEA CLAM JUICE, SALT), POTATOES, SEA CLAMS (SEA CLAMS, SEA CLAM JUICE, SALT, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE (TO RETAIN NATURAL JUICES), SALT, AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PRESERVE COLOR)], HEAVY WHIPPING CREAM (CREAM, CARRAGEENAN), BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), 60/40 BLEND (INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, PASTEURIZED SWEET CREAM, PASTEURIZED SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK, SALT, MONO-DIGLYCERIDES, VITAMIN A PALMITATE AND BETA CAROTENE), CARROTS, CELERY, ONIONS, CALM BASE [COOKED CLAMS (CLAM MEAT, CLAM STOCK), SALT, SUGAR, SWEET DAIRY WHEY, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, RICE FLOUR, CITRIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SPICES, WHEY, CHICKEN BASE [COOKED CHICKEN (CHICKEN MEAT, CHICKEN STOCK, CHICKEN FAT), SALT, SUGAR, SWEET DAIRY WHEY, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SOY LECITHIN, TURMERIC], ARABIC GUM.

Check NEW ENLARGED CLAM CHOWDER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
RichSavoryButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep