Is NEW ENLARGED CLAM CHOWDER Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- bleached wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- natural and artificial flavor
- modified food starch
- natural flavor
bleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, CALM JUICE (SEA CLAM JUICE, SALT), POTATOES, SEA CLAMS (SEA CLAMS, SEA CLAM JUICE, SALT, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE (TO RETAIN NATURAL JUICES), SALT, AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PRESERVE COLOR)], HEAVY WHIPPING CREAM (CREAM, CARRAGEENAN), BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), 60/40 BLEND (INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, PASTEURIZED SWEET CREAM, PASTEURIZED SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK, SALT, MONO-DIGLYCERIDES, VITAMIN A PALMITATE AND BETA CAROTENE), CARROTS, CELERY, ONIONS, CALM BASE [COOKED CLAMS (CLAM MEAT, CLAM STOCK), SALT, SUGAR, SWEET DAIRY WHEY, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, RICE FLOUR, CITRIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SPICES, WHEY, CHICKEN BASE [COOKED CHICKEN (CHICKEN MEAT, CHICKEN STOCK, CHICKEN FAT), SALT, SUGAR, SWEET DAIRY WHEY, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SOY LECITHIN, TURMERIC], ARABIC GUM.
Check NEW ENLARGED CLAM CHOWDER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NEW ENLARGED CLAM CHOWDER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 9 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Daiya Dairy-Free Gluten Free Vegan New York Frozen Cheezecake - 14.1oz
BRIANNAS Home Style New American Creamy Balsamic Salad Dressings, Gluten-Free, 12 fl oz
Nature Valley Crunchy Pecan Crunch Granola Bars, 6 Count, 8.94oz, Shelf Stable, Cardboard Box, New
Orrington Farms Beef Flavored Broth Base & Seasoning New 12 oz. Jar, Shelf Stable, Contains Salt
Kikkoman 100% Pure Sesame Oil, 5 fl oz (148mL), Gluten Free, Liquid, Shelf Stable, Glass Bottle, New
About this product
Soup · Can


