No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient could contain gluten depending on the source.

Is New Moon Kitchen Chocolate Chip Made With Spelt Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient could contain gluten depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Spelt Flour, Oats, Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (organic evaporated cane juice, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, ground vanilla beans), Organic Evaporated Cane Juice, Unrefined Cane Sugar, Pure Sunflower Oil, Pure Vanilla Extract, Cinnamon, Baking Soda, Sea Salt.

Check New Moon Kitchen Chocolate Chip Made With Spelt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Gluten Free? New Moon Kitchen Chocolate Chip Made With Spelt | Spoonful