Is NEW ORLEANS HOT-N-SPICY CHEESE CURLS, NEW ORLEANS HOT-N-SPICY Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey protein concentrate
- lactose
- whey
- cheese culture
- milk
- a dehydrated blend of cheeses
- natural smoke flavoring
- dextrose
- enzymes
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CORN MEAL, WATER, ANNATTO COLOR, SALT AND SOYBEAN OIL. A DEHYDRATED BLEND OF CHEESES (GRANULAR AND BLUE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURE,SALT, ENZYMES]), WHEY, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, LACTOSE, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6. MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, PAPRIKA & OTHER SPICES, DEXTROSE, SOY FLOUR, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN, TORULA YEAST, ONION POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, RED #40 LAKE (COLOR) NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORING, CARAMEL COLORING, TOMATO, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM DIACETATE, WITH NOT MORE THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE TO PREVENT CAKING.
Check NEW ORLEANS HOT-N-SPICY CHEESE CURLS, NEW ORLEANS HOT-N-SPICY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NEW ORLEANS HOT-N-SPICY CHEESE CURLS, NEW ORLEANS HOT-N-SPICY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Cheetos Crunchy Flamin' Hot Cheese Flavored Snacks, 8.5 oz Bag
PopCorners® Gluten Free Spicy Queso Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks
Oscar Mayer Uncured Cheese Hot Dogs, 10 ct - 16 oz. Package
LAOGANMA SPICY CHILI CRISP HOT SAUCE, 7.41 OZ
Louisiana Fish Fry New Orleans Style Seafood Breading Mix with Real Lemon Added, 10 oz.
About this product
Snack · Piece


