Is New Orleans Ice Cream Co. German Chocolate Cake Ice Cream, German Chocolate Cake Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains tree nuts and 2 ingredients contain tree nuts depending on the source.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • walnuts
  • coconut
  • sweetened coconut

walnuts

Dietitian note

Walnuts are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, MILK, SUGAR, COCOA, WALNUTS, CARAMEL SAUCE (SUGAR, WATER, CORN SYRUP, NONFAT DRY MILK, TAPIOCA STARCH, BUTTER, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), SWEETENED COCONUT (COCONUT, SUGAR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, SALT), BUTTERMILK POWDER, NATURAL STABILIZER (DEXTROSE, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN).

Check New Orleans Ice Cream Co. German Chocolate Cake Ice Cream, German Chocolate Cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping