Is NEW ORLEANS KETTLE STYLE EVIL EYE POTATO CHIPS, EVIL EYE Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid
  • dextrose

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Peanut Oil Or A Blend Of Peanut Oil, Canola Oil, Corn Oil, Or Sunflower Oil, Dehydrated Tomato, Salt, Sugar, Dextrose, Spices, Maltodextrin, Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavors), Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Onion Powder, Fd&c Red 40 Lake, Natural Flavors

Check NEW ORLEANS KETTLE STYLE EVIL EYE POTATO CHIPS, EVIL EYE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

NEW ORLEANS KETTLE STYLE EVIL EYE POTATO CHIPS, EVIL EYE is available at 2 retailers

Giant EagleIGA

About this product

Chips · Slice, Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangy
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishOn The Go
Vegan? NEW ORLEANS KETTLE STYLE EVIL EYE POTATO CHIPS, EVIL EYE | Spoonful