Is New orleans red beans & rice Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), RED BEANS, REFRIED WHITE BEANS (WHITE BEANS, WATER, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL FLAVOUR), BEANS, SALT, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOYBEAN OIL, SPICE, SOY FLOUR, BEEF, NATURAL FLAVOUR, BAKING POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA, WHEY, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOUR
Check New orleans red beans & rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open New orleans red beans & rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ


