Is New orleans red beans & rice Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • beef
  • natural smoke flavour
  • natural flavour
  • diglycerides
  • riboflavin

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), RED BEANS, REFRIED WHITE BEANS (WHITE BEANS, WATER, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL FLAVOUR), BEANS, SALT, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOYBEAN OIL, SPICE, SOY FLOUR, BEEF, NATURAL FLAVOUR, BAKING POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA, WHEY, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOUR

Check New orleans red beans & rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.