Is New orleans red beans & rice Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- natural smoke flavour
- natural flavour
- calcium chloride
- diglycerides
- +1 more
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), RED BEANS, REFRIED WHITE BEANS (WHITE BEANS, WATER, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL FLAVOUR), BEANS, SALT, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOYBEAN OIL, SPICE, SOY FLOUR, BEEF, NATURAL FLAVOUR, BAKING POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA, WHEY, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOUR
Check New orleans red beans & rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open New orleans red beans & rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ


