Is New orleans red beans & rice Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- whey
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), RED BEANS, REFRIED WHITE BEANS (WHITE BEANS, WATER, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL FLAVOUR), BEANS, SALT, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOYBEAN OIL, SPICE, SOY FLOUR, BEEF, NATURAL FLAVOUR, BAKING POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA, WHEY, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOUR
Check New orleans red beans & rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open New orleans red beans & rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ


