Is NEW ORLEANS STYLE RED BEANS & RICE MIX, RED BEANS & RICE Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- disodium inosinate
- riboflavin
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED LONG GRAIN PARBOILED RICE (FERRIC PHOSPHATE, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID), RED BEANS, ENRICHED UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, ASCORBIC ACID, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SALT, DRIED VEGETABLES (ONION, GREEN AND RED BELL PEPPERS, GARLIC), CORNSTARCH, VEGETABLE PROTEIN (HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, SALT), SPICES, CARAMEL (COLOR), DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CANOLA OIL, YEAST EXTRACT, SOY SAUCE POWDER [(WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), MALTODEXTRIN], HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR.
Check NEW ORLEANS STYLE RED BEANS & RICE MIX, RED BEANS & RICE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NEW ORLEANS STYLE RED BEANS & RICE MIX, RED BEANS & RICE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
NEW ORLEANS STYLE RED BEANS & RICE MIX, RED BEANS & RICE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Side Dish · Granule


