Is NEW ORLEANS STYLE SHRIMP, BLACK BEAN & CILANTRO LIME RICE SHRIMP AND SEASONED RICE WITH BLACK BEANS, RED PEPPERS AND ROASTED CORN, NEW ORLEANS STYLE SHRIMP, BLACK BEAN & CILANTRO LIME RICE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized cream
  • milk
  • salted butter

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
salted butter

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED LONG GRAIN RICE, WATER, SHRIMP (SHRIMP [SHELLFISH], SALT, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE), BLACK BEANS (BLACK BEANS, WATER), RED BELL PEPPERS, ROASTED CORN, CANOLA OIL, CILANTRO, ONIONS, LIME JUICE (WATER, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, LIME OIL), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, SALTED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM [MILK], SALT), SUGAR, GARLIC PUREE, SPICES (INCLUDING PAPRIKA), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, GRANULATED ONION, ONION POWDER, GRANULATED GARLIC, SMOKED PAPRIKA, DRIED CHIPOTLE CHILES, GUAJILLO CHILES, ANCHO CHILE PEPPER, CHILI PEPPER.

Check NEW ORLEANS STYLE SHRIMP, BLACK BEAN & CILANTRO LIME RICE SHRIMP AND SEASONED RICE WITH BLACK BEANS, RED PEPPERS AND ROASTED CORN, NEW ORLEANS STYLE SHRIMP, BLACK BEAN & CILANTRO LIME RICE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyCitrusSmoky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSide Dish