Is New Seasons Egg Nog Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, NON-FAT DRY MILK, EGG YOLKS SOLIDS, WHEY, CORN STARCH, GUAR GUM, SALT, NUTMEG, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR, TURMERIC AND ANNATTO (COLOR).
Check New Seasons Egg Nog against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open New Seasons Egg Nog in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Goodie Girl Fudge Striped Cookies, Gluten Free, Peanut Free, Egg Free, Kosher Dairy, 7 OZ
Daiya Dairy-Free Gluten Free Vegan New York Frozen Cheezecake - 14.1oz
Jovial Tagliatelle Traditional Egg Pasta Gluten Free -- 9 oz
BRIANNAS Home Style New American Creamy Balsamic Salad Dressings, Gluten-Free, 12 fl oz
Egglife Original Egg White Wraps 6ct - 6 Oz
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


