Is New Seasons Rainbow Party Mix, Rainbow Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whole milk
  • lactose
  • milk chocolate
  • milk chocolate peanut butter cups
  • milkfat
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate center

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RAINBOW DROPS (MILK CHOCOLATE CENTER [CANE SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, MILKFAT, SOY OR SUNFLOWER LECITHIN {EMULSIFIER}, VANILLA], COLORED SHELL [CANE SUGAR, RICE STARCH, GUM ARABIC, PURE FOOD GLAZE, CORN STARCH, SPIRULINA COLOR, TURMERIC COLOR, RED RADISH COLOR, RED CABBAGE COLOR, BEET COLOR, ANNATTO COLOR]), MILK CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER CUPS (MILK CHOCOLATE [CANE SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, WHOLE MILK, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN {EMULSIFIER}, ŠEA SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT], PEANUT BUTTER [PEANUT, SALT], CANE SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, LACTOSE [MILK], SEA SALT, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER]), ROASTED PEANUTS (PEANUTS; PEANUT SUNFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA OIL, SALT), DRY ROASTED ALMONDS, RAISINS (RAISINS, SUNFLOWER OIL), DRY ROASTED CASHEWS, CRANBERRIÉS (CRANBERRIES. CANE SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL).

Check New Seasons Rainbow Party Mix, Rainbow against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetFruity
Texture
CreamyCrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
Snacking