No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is New Seasons Sweet Onion Dip, Sweet Onion Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, CONTAINS LESS THAN 20% OF: WHEY, FOOD STARCH MODIFIED (CORN), SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, CALCIUM SULFATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, GELATIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE [TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS]), EGGLESS MAYO (EXPELLER PRESSED NON-GMO CANOLA OIL, WATER, WHITE VINEGAR, ORGANIC SUGAR, SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, PEA PROTEIN, SPICE, BETA CAROTENE [FOR COLOR]), CARAMELIZED ONIONS (ONIONS, EXPELLER PRESSED NON-GMO CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC VINEGAR, SALT, CITRIC ACID), FRIED ONION (ONION, PALM OIL).

Check New Seasons Sweet Onion Dip, Sweet Onion against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping
Alpha-Gal Friendly? New Seasons Sweet Onion Dip, Sweet Onion | Spoonful