Is New York Brand Bakery The Original Texas Toast with Real Garlic 8 Ct Lactose Free?

Description
Thick-cut slices deliver a pronounced garlicky flavor with a crisp toasted exterior and a soft, pillowy interior. Commonly used as a side for pasta, soup, and grilled meats or for quick toasted sandwiches, reviewers note consistent flavor and convenience, while some mention occasional uneven toasting or variable crispness and texture.
Why it's not lactose free
- a milk ingredient
- whey
a milk ingredient
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick-cut slices deliver a pronounced garlicky flavor with a crisp toasted exterior and a soft, pillowy interior. Commonly used as a side for pasta, soup, and grilled meats or for quick toasted sandwiches, reviewers note consistent flavor and convenience, while some mention occasional uneven toasting or variable crispness and texture.
Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Yeast, Soybean Oil, Dextrose, Dough Conditioners (Datem, Mono And Diglycerides, Calcium Sulfate, Ascorbic Acid), Cornmeal, Spread: Soybean Oil, Salt, Palm, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Dehydrated Garlic, Mono And Diglycerides, Natural Flavor, Dehydrated Parsley, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract, Whey (A Milk Ingredient), Beta Carotene,, Bread: Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Beta Carotene
Check New York Brand Bakery The Original Texas Toast with Real Garlic 8 Ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open New York Brand Bakery The Original Texas Toast with Real Garlic 8 Ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
New York Brand Bakery The Original Texas Toast with Real Garlic 8 Ct is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Bread · Slice


