Is New York Cheesecake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • soured cream
  • pasteurised egg
  • cream
  • milk
  • low fat soft cheese
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

soured cream

Dietitian note

Sour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LOW FAT SOFT CHEESE (MILK) (40%), Wheat Flour, Sugar, CREAM (MILK) (8%), Pasteurised Egg, Soured Cream (Milk), Palm Fat, Invert Sugar Syrup, Brown Sugar, Flavouring, Wheat Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Maize Starch, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Ammonium Carbonates; Salt, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Emulsifier: Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Water. ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. May also contain nuts.

Check New York Cheesecake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
Snacking