Is Carroll's of Tullamore New York Deli Shaved Roast Turkey 90g Vegetarian?
Description
Shaved Roast Turkey
Why it's not vegetarian
- turkey breast
- dextrose
turkey breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.
Description
Shaved Roast Turkey
Ingredients
Turkey Breast (95%), Salt, Dextrose, Glucose Syrup, Stabilisers (Triphosphates, Guar Gum), Sugar, Brown Sugar (Sugar, Cane Molasses), Potato Starch, Cornflour, Colour (Burnt Sugar), Spice Extracts
Check Carroll's of Tullamore New York Deli Shaved Roast Turkey 90g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carroll's of Tullamore New York Deli Shaved Roast Turkey 90g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Daiya Dairy-Free Gluten Free Vegan New York Frozen Cheezecake - 14.1oz
Hillshire Farm Ultra-Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Deli Lunch Meat, 16 oz Plastic Tub
About this product
Poultry · Slice


