Is New York Rye Bread, 1 lb Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • unbleached flour
  • organic rye flour

unbleached flour

Dietitian note

When "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat. Please note that gluten-free flour is not necessarily wheat-free.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

unbleached flour, organic rye flour, cider, caraway seeds, evaporated cane juice, salt and yeast

Check New York Rye Bread, 1 lb against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

New York Rye Bread, 1 lb is available at 2 retailers

WegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
EarthySavoryNutty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastLunchMeal Prep