Is NEW YORK STYLE BAGEL Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- calcium stearate
- monoglycerides
- enzymes
- riboflavin
calcium stearate
Dietitian noteCalcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, EXTRACTS OF MALTED BARLEY AND CORN, BROWN SUGAR (SUGAR, MOLASSES), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: HULLED SESAME SEEDS, YEAST, DEHYDRATED ONION, SUGAR, SALT, MOLASSES, POPPY SEEDS, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEAT FLOUR, DRIED HONEY, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MONOGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID, WHEAT STARCH, ENZYMES, CORN SYRUP, DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN MEAL, CALCIUM STEARATE, PROPIONIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), ASCORBIC ACID (ADDED AS A DOUGH CONDITIONER), PHOSPHORIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, CORNSTARCH.
Check NEW YORK STYLE BAGEL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NEW YORK STYLE BAGEL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Roll


