Is Bake Shop Bakery New York Style Strawberry Swirl Turtle Triple Chocolate Cheesecake Sampler Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweetened condensed milk
  • heavy cream
  • milk
  • cream
  • cheese culture
  • whey protein concentrate
  • sugar

sweetened condensed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

New York Style: Milk, Sugar, Cream, Palm Oil, Wheat Flour, Water, Whole Wheat Flour, Egg, Soybean Oil, Fructose, Less Than 2% Of Food Starch-modified, Salt, Molasses, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cheese Culture, Natural Flavor, Guar Gum, Malted Barley Flour, Citric Acid, Corn Bean Gum, Sodium Bicarbonate, Honey, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Carotene (color), Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3. Strawberry Swirl: Cream, Milk, Soy, And Wheat. Strawberry Swirl: Sugar, Milk, Cream, Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Whole Wheat Flour, Soybean Oil, Fructose, Less Than 2% Of Food Starch-modified, Salt, Molasses, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cheese Culture, Natural Flavor, Guar Gum, Malted Barley Flour, Citric Acid, Corn Bean Gum, Sodium Bicarbonate, Honey, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Carotene (color), Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3. Triple Chocolate: Milk, Soy, And Wheat. Triple Chocolate: Sugar, Milk, Cream, Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Water, Soybean Oil, Egg, Fructose, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Less Than 2% Of Chocolate Liquor, Food Starch-modified, Salt, Honey, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cheese Culture, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Bicarbonate, Soy Lecithin, Carob Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Disodium Phosphate, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Beta-carotene (color), Vitamin A Palmitate, Carrageenan, Riboflavin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid. Turtle: Milk, Soy, And Wheat. Turtle: Sugar, Wheat Flour, Cream, Palm Oil, Water, Soybean Oil, Egg, Fructose, Cocoa Butter, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cheese Culture, Chocolate Liquor, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Yellow Corn Flour, Salt, Natural Flavor, Heavy Cream, Mono- And Diglycerides, Food Starch-modified, Cocoa Butter, Malted Barley Flour, Guar Gum, Citric Acid, Soy Lecithin, Carob Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Citric Acid, Pectin, Lactic Acid, Disodium Phosphate, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Beta-carotene (color), Vitamin A Palmitate, Carrageenan, Riboflavin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid Contains Egg, Milk, Pecans, Soy and Wheat.

Check Bake Shop Bakery New York Style Strawberry Swirl Turtle Triple Chocolate Cheesecake Sampler against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dessert · Slice, Piece, Tray Slice

Flavor
SweetChocolateFruity
Texture
CreamyCrunchyRich
Commonly used for
SnackingDessertOn The GoGarnishing