Is Sainsbury's Vanilla Cheesecake Slices 2x90g Vegan?

Description
Baked vanilla flavour cheesecake on a digestive biscuit crumb, finished with a sweet sugar dusting
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- egg
- soured cream
- single cream
- whipping cream
- pasteurised egg
- cows' milk
- british full fat soft cheese
- calcium carbonate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Baked vanilla flavour cheesecake on a digestive biscuit crumb, finished with a sweet sugar dusting
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: British Full Fat Soft Cheese (30%) (Cows' Milk ), Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Sugar, Palm Oil, Pasteurised Egg , Whipping Cream (7%) (Cows' Milk ), Soured Cream (5%) (Cows' Milk ), Single Cream (4%) (Cows' Milk ), Rapeseed Oil, Demerara Sugar, Maize Starch, Invert Sugar Syrup, Flavouring, Salt, Raising Agent: Sodium Hydrogen Carbonates.
Check Sainsbury's Vanilla Cheesecake Slices 2x90g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Vanilla Cheesecake Slices 2x90g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


