Is Sainsbury's Vanilla Cheesecake Slices 2x90g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • single cream
  • soured cream
  • whipping cream
  • cows' milk
  • british full fat soft cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Baked vanilla flavour cheesecake on a digestive biscuit crumb, finished with a sweet sugar dusting

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: British Full Fat Soft Cheese (30%) (Cows' Milk ), Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Sugar, Palm Oil, Pasteurised Egg , Whipping Cream (7%) (Cows' Milk ), Soured Cream (5%) (Cows' Milk ), Single Cream (4%) (Cows' Milk ), Rapeseed Oil, Demerara Sugar, Maize Starch, Invert Sugar Syrup, Flavouring, Salt, Raising Agent: Sodium Hydrogen Carbonates.

Check Sainsbury's Vanilla Cheesecake Slices 2x90g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go