Is Donovans Delectable Chocolates Dark Chocolate Ginger Pieces Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dark Chocolate 58% (Cocoa Solids (Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter), Sugar, Emulsifier (Lecithin), Natural Flavour (Contains Milk)), Crystallised Ginger 42% (Sugar, Ginger 55%, Dextrose).
Check Donovans Delectable Chocolates Dark Chocolate Ginger Pieces against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Donovans Delectable Chocolates Dark Chocolate Ginger Pieces in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Gone Berry Crazy! Dark Chocolate Covered Strawberry Pieces
PEANUT BUTTER & CHOCOLATE CRISPY CORN CHEX PIECES IN A CHOCOLATEY PEANUT BUTTER COATING WITH A DELIGHTFUL POWDERY SMOOTH FINISH, PEANUT BUTTER & CHOCOLATE
INTENSE DARK SALTED CARAMEL CASCADE DARK CHOCOLATE WITH CRUNCHY CARAMEL PIECES AND SEA SALT, INTENSE DARK SALTED CARAMEL
VANILLA LOW-FAT GREEK YOGURT WITH COOKIE DOUGH PIECES, COOKIE RICE CRISPS, & MILK CHOCOLATE CHIPS
Chocolove Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Ginger Crystalized - 3.2 Oz
About this product
Candy · Piece


