Is Newgate Baked Beans & Pork Sausages Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • 62% pork
  • pork drinde
  • 18% pork sausages
  • calcium carbonate

62% pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

38% Haricot Beans, 29% Tomatoes, 18% Pork Sausages (62% Pork, Water, Pork Drinde, Wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Salt, Sugar, Calcium Lactate, Raising Agent: Ammonium Carbonate, Ground Ginger, Ground White Pepper, Ground Cardamom, Mustard Flour, Pepper Extract, Nutmeg Extract, Coriander Extract, Sage), Water, Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Onion Oil. Contains Wheat, Mustard, including cereals containing Gluten.

Check Newgate Baked Beans & Pork Sausages against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeatyPeppery
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep