Is Newgate Beef Stock Pots Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Concentrated, savory stock pot delivers a rich, umami-forward broth with smooth mouthfeel and quick dissolution. Commonly used to enhance soups, stews, gravies, sauces and casserole bases, it provides depth and body. Reviewers note consistent flavor and convenience, while some report a pronounced saltiness in finished dishes and easy, compact storage.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- agar
- milk
- beef fat
- 5% beef fat
- beef extract
- 58% concentrated beef stock
- natural flavourings
agar
Dietitian noteAgar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Concentrated, savory stock pot delivers a rich, umami-forward broth with smooth mouthfeel and quick dissolution. Commonly used to enhance soups, stews, gravies, sauces and casserole bases, it provides depth and body. Reviewers note consistent flavor and convenience, while some report a pronounced saltiness in finished dishes and easy, compact storage.
Ingredients
58% Concentrated Beef Stock (water, Beef Extract), Salt, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavourings, 5% Beef Fat (beef Fat, Antioxidant: Extracts Of Rosemary), Sugar, Gelling Agents: Agar, Xanthan Gum; Carrot, Parsley. May Contain Celery And Milk.
Check Newgate Beef Stock Pots against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Newgate Beef Stock Pots in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Piece


