Is Newgate Beef Stock Pots Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef fat
  • 5% beef fat
  • beef extract
  • 58% concentrated beef stock
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavourings

beef fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Concentrated, savory stock pot delivers a rich, umami-forward broth with smooth mouthfeel and quick dissolution. Commonly used to enhance soups, stews, gravies, sauces and casserole bases, it provides depth and body. Reviewers note consistent flavor and convenience, while some report a pronounced saltiness in finished dishes and easy, compact storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

58% Concentrated Beef Stock (water, Beef Extract), Salt, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavourings, 5% Beef Fat (beef Fat, Antioxidant: Extracts Of Rosemary), Sugar, Gelling Agents: Agar, Xanthan Gum; Carrot, Parsley. May Contain Celery And Milk.

Check Newgate Beef Stock Pots against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep