Is Newgate Beef Stock Pots Vegetarian?

Description
Concentrated, savory stock pot delivers a rich, umami-forward broth with smooth mouthfeel and quick dissolution. Commonly used to enhance soups, stews, gravies, sauces and casserole bases, it provides depth and body. Reviewers note consistent flavor and convenience, while some report a pronounced saltiness in finished dishes and easy, compact storage.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef fat
- 5% beef fat
- beef extract
- 58% concentrated beef stock
- natural flavourings
beef fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Concentrated, savory stock pot delivers a rich, umami-forward broth with smooth mouthfeel and quick dissolution. Commonly used to enhance soups, stews, gravies, sauces and casserole bases, it provides depth and body. Reviewers note consistent flavor and convenience, while some report a pronounced saltiness in finished dishes and easy, compact storage.
Ingredients
58% Concentrated Beef Stock (water, Beef Extract), Salt, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavourings, 5% Beef Fat (beef Fat, Antioxidant: Extracts Of Rosemary), Sugar, Gelling Agents: Agar, Xanthan Gum; Carrot, Parsley. May Contain Celery And Milk.
Check Newgate Beef Stock Pots against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Newgate Beef Stock Pots in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Piece


