Is Newgate Cream of Chicken Soup Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- 1% double cream
- milk
- cream of chicken soup water
- whey powder
1% double cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream of chicken soup Ingredients: Water, 3% Chicken, Modified Maize Starch, Rapeseed Oil, 1% Double Cream (Milk), Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Whey Powder (Milk), Chicken Fat, Potato Starch, Flavouring, Chicken Flavour Bouillon (Yeast Extract, Salt, Onion Powder, Chicken, Garlic Powder, Chicken Extract, Chicken Fat, Sugar, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Rosemary Extract, Glucose Syrup, Sage), Yeast Extract, Chicken Stock Powder, Salt, Onion Powder, White Pepper, Colours: Carotenes, Paprika Extract; Sage Oil, Garlic Extract. Allergy Advice or allergens, including Cereals containing Gluten, Contains Wheat, Milk. May also contain egg.
Check Newgate Cream of Chicken Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Newgate Cream of Chicken Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Liquid


