Is Newgate Cream Of Mushroom Soup Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • double cream
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cream Of Mushroom Soup

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Mushroom (6%), Modified Maize Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Double Cream (2%) (Milk), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Yeast Extract, Salt, Sugar, Stabilisers: Polyphosphates, Sodium Phosphates; Onion Powder, Mushroom Powder, Flavourings, Nutmeg, White Pepper, Colours: Paprika Extract, Carotenes.

Check Newgate Cream Of Mushroom Soup against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryEarthyUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep