Is Newgate Vegetable Stock Pots Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • agar
  • milk
  • natural flavourings

agar

Dietitian note

Agar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

63% Concentrated Vegetable Stock (water, Celeriac, Carrot, Celery, Red Pepper, Onion, Leek, Cabbage), Salt, Natural Flavourings (contain Celery), Sunflower Oil, Yeast Extract, Gelling Agents: Agar, Xanthan Gum; Spices (turmeric, Parsley, Lovage, Black Pepper, Nutmeg), Sugar, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid. Contains Celeriac, Celery. May Also Contain Milk.

Check Newgate Vegetable Stock Pots against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
1.0(1 review)

Newgate Veg Stock Pots

How can you determine it is Gluten Free when there is no PPM level on the yeast extract?

simonprestney•Dec 27, 2024

About this product

Sauce · Cube

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousEarthy
Texture
HardDense
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep