Is NewGem Foods Plant Based Sandwich Wraps, Carrot Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy protein isolate

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Slightly sweet, earthy flavor with mild savory notes; tender yet flexible texture that holds fillings without tearing. Commonly used for sandwiches, lunch wraps, picnics and portable meals. Reviewers mention consistent taste and convenient sizing, praising structural integrity, while some report occasional variability in freshness or occasional brittleness, packaging inconsistencies noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carrot Juice Concentrate, Apples, Carrot Puree, Organic Palm Wax*, Powdered Cellulose, Soy Protein Isolate**, Vegetable Glycerin*, Fruit Pectin, Carrot Powder (carrots, Non-gmo Maltodextrin), Filtered Water. Contains: Soy.

Check NewGem Foods Plant Based Sandwich Wraps, Carrot against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal Prep