Is Newman O's Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural flavors
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, PALM OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), NATURAL COCOA, INVERT SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, SOY LECITHIN.
Check Newman O's against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Newman O's in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Joe's O's Toasted Whole Grain Oats Cereal
HONEY NUT O'S ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN OAT AND BARLEY WITH A HINT OF GOLDEN HONEY AND ORGANIC ALMOND FLAVOR CEREAL, HONEY NUT O'S
Dan-O's Seasoning Original
Nature's Path Organic Whole O's, Gluten Free Cereal, 11.5 Ounce Boxes
Cascadian Farm, Organic Breakfast Cereal, Purely O's, 8.6 oz Box


