Is Trader Joe's Joe's O's Toasted Whole Grain Oats Cereal Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium pantothenate

calcium pantothenate

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5 (panthothenate or panthenol) can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly sweet, toasted flavor with a crisp, airy crunch; commonly eaten as a breakfast cereal, snack straight from the box, or as a crunchy topping for yogurt and desserts. Reviewers often praise texture and versatility, while some note occasional inconsistency in freshness or uneven sweetness between batches and packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oat Flour, Cane Sugar, Cornstarch, Sea Salt, Trisodium Phosphate, Vitamin And Mineral Blend (ferric Orthophosphate, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Thiamine Mononitrate, Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid), Mixed Tocopherols (to Preserve), Wheat Starch. Contains Wheat.

Check Trader Joe's Joe's O's Toasted Whole Grain Oats Cereal against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Dried, Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingTopping