Is Newman’s Own Dressing Balsamic Vinaigrette Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A balsamic vinaigrette with pronounced tang and balanced sweet‑savory notes, offering a smooth, slightly thin pourable texture. Commonly used on mixed greens, roasted vegetables, sandwiches and as a marinade. Reviewers note consistent flavor, good value and versatility, though some mention occasional sweetness or lighter-than-expected body in a minority of cases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola And/or Soybean Oil, Water, Balsamic Vinegar (Wine Vinegar, Grape Concentrate, Caramel Colour, Natural Flavour), White Vinegar, Cane Sugar, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Garlic, Salt, Spices, Onion, Red Bell Pepper, Xanthan Gum, Green Onion Contains: Sulphites

Check Newman’s Own Dressing Balsamic Vinaigrette against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Newman’s Own Dressing Balsamic Vinaigrette is available at 2 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblaws

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
TangySweetAcidic
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping